Log in Sign up
icon-arrow-down icon-arrow-left icon-arrow-right icon-arrow-squares-down icon-arrow-squares-up icon-arrow-up icon-cross icon-location icon-play-slideshow icon-play icon-search icon-social-facebook icon-social-instagram icon-social-pinterest icon-social-twitter icon-social-youtube icon-user icon-close icon-bag icon-x

FREE SHIPPING

Free standard shipping (within the continental US) on orders over $35, before tax and shipping charges. Orders that do not meet the minimum will be charged $8.00 for standard ground shipping & handling.
For more info please visit shipping policy.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)

A. General Information About the CCPA

Only California residents have rights under the CCPA. A California resident is a natural person (as opposed to a corporation or other business entity) who resides in California, even if the person is temporarily outside of the state.

Your Rights under CCPA
If you are a California resident, you may ask Beauty 21 to disclose what personal information we have about you and what we do with that information, to delete your personal information and not to sell your personal information. You also have the right to be notified, before or at the point businesses collect your personal information, of the types of personal information we are collecting and what we may do with that information. Generally, Beauty 21 cannot and will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. Beauty 21 cannot and will not make you waive these rights.
Protected Personal Information
Personal information is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with you or your household. For example, it could include your name, social security number, email address, records of products purchased, internet browsing history, geo-location data, fingerprints, and inferences from other personal information that could create a profile about your preferences and characteristics.
Personal information does not include publicly available information that is from federal, state, or local government records, such as professional licenses and public real estate/property records.

 

B. The Right to Opt Out.

We do not sell your personal information. The Right to Opt Out of sales of personal information is inapplicable.

 

C. Requests To Know Personal Information (Right To Know)
Your Right to Know
You may request that Beauty 21 disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, or shared about you, and why we collected, used, or shared that information. Specifically, you may request that we disclose:
  • The categories of personal information collected
  • Specific pieces of personal information collected
  • The categories of sources from which we collected personal information
  • The purposes for which we use the personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share the personal information
  • The categories of information that we disclose to third parties
We must provide you this information for the 12-month period preceding your request. We will provide this information to you free of charge.
Submitting a Right-to-Know Request

You may submit your request by website form click here or calling our toll-free phone number 1-888-914-9661 PIN: 594584.


Do not use our regular Customer Service contacts to submit this Request.


We must respond to your request within 45 calendar days. We can extend that deadline by another 45 days (90 days total) if we notify you.


Beauty 21 must verify that the person making a request to know is the consumer about whom the business has personal information. We may need to ask you for additional information for verification purposes. If we ask for personal information to verify your identity, it can only use that information for this verification purpose.

Exceptions to the Right to Know
There are some exceptions to the right to know. Common reasons we may refuse to disclose your personal information include:
  • We cannot verify your request
  • The request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or the we have already provided personal information to you more than twice in a 12-month period
  • We cannot disclose certain sensitive information, such as your financial account number, or account passwords, but we must tell you if we are collecting that type of information.
  • Disclosure would restrict Beauty 21’s ability to comply with legal obligations, exercise legal claims or rights, or defend legal claims
  • If the personal information is certain medical information, consumer credit reporting information, or other types of information exempt from the CCPA
See Civil Code section 1798.145 for more exceptions.

 

D. REQUESTS TO DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION (RIGHT TO DELETE)
Your Right to Delete Personal Information
You may request that we delete personal information we collected from you and to tell our service providers to do the same. However, there are many exceptions that allow businesses to keep your personal information.
You may submit your request by website form click here or calling our toll-free phone number 1-888-914-9661 PIN: 594584.
Do not use our regular Customer Service contacts to submit this Request.
We must respond to your request within 45 calendar days. We can extend that deadline by another 45 days (90 days total) if we notify you.
Beauty 21 must verify that the person making a request to know is the consumer about whom the business has personal information. We may need to ask you for additional information for verification purposes. If we ask for personal information to verify your identity, it can only use that information for this verification purpose.
Exceptions to the Right to Delete
There are exceptions to the right to delete. Common reasons why we may keep your personal information include:
  • We cannot verify your request
  • The request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or the we have already provided personal information to you more than twice in a 12-month period
  • We cannot disclose certain sensitive information, such as your financial account number, or account passwords, but we must tell you if we are collecting that type of information.
  • Disclosure would restrict Beauty 21’s ability to comply with legal obligations, exercise legal claims or rights, or defend legal claims
  • If the personal information is certain medical information, consumer credit reporting information, or other types of information exempt from the CCPA
See Civil Code sections 1798.105(d) and 1798.145 for more exceptions.

 

E. RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION

Beauty 21 cannot and will not deny goods or services, charge you a different price, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services just because you exercised your rights under the CCPA.

However, if you refuse to provide your personal information to us or ask us to delete or stop using your personal information, and that personal information or sale is necessary for the business to provide you with goods or services, Beauty 21 may not be able to complete that transaction.

Businesses can also offer you promotions, discounts and other deals in exchange for collecting, keeping, or selling your personal information. But they can only do this if the financial incentive offered is reasonably related to the value of your personal information. If you ask a business to delete or stop selling your personal information, you may not be able to continue participating in the special deals they offer in exchange for personal information. At this time, Beauty 21 does not offer any promotions, discounts and other deals in exchange for collecting, keeping, or selling your personal information.

Notice at Collection

The CCPA requires businesses to give consumers certain information in a “notice at collection.” A notice at collection must list the categories of personal information businesses collect about consumers and the purposes for which they use the categories of information. (To find out how you can learn what specific information a business has collected about you, see the Right to Know section.) The notice must also contain a link to the business’s privacy policy, where consumers can get a fuller description of the business’s privacy practices and of their privacy rights.

This notice must be provided at or before the point at which the business collects your personal information. For example, you might find a link to the notice at collection on a website’s homepage and on a webpage where you place an order or enter your personal information for another reason. On a mobile app, you might find a link to the notice in the settings menu. In a retail store, you might find the notice on a printed form used to collect your personal information.

If you are reading this, then you have already found access to our Privacy Policy. You may return to it here.